CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Ms. Dina Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
4 Tri Harbor Court
Port Washington, NY 11050

RE: The tariff classification of 4-(Phenylethynyl)phthalic anhydride, CAS 119389-05-8, from China

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated February 18, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

4-(Phenylethynyl)phthalic anhydride, CAS 119389-05-8, also known as 5-(Phenylethynyl)-2-benzofuran-1,3-dione, is a polycarboxylic acid.

The applicable subheading for the 4-(Phenylethynyl)phthalic anhydride will be 2917.39.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division